Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Stevenson University vs Hood College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Owings Mills MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Frederick MD

Option A Owings Mills, MD

Stevenson University

Net price / year
$26,505
Earnings, 10 years
$62,079
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Frederick, MD

Hood College

Net price / year
$20,873
Earnings, 10 years
$57,089
Payback
9.6 yrs
The verdict

Stevenson University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $106,020 in 7.7 years versus 9.6 years at Hood College, on median earnings of $62,079 vs $57,089 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureStevenson UniversityHood College
Net price / yr$26,505$20,873
Total net cost$106,020$83,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,079$57,089
Median debt$26,000$25,000
Payback7.7 yrs9.6 yrs
20-year net return$168,360$91,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Stevenson University or Hood College?

Hood College, at $20,873 a year after aid versus $26,505 — a gap of $5,632 a year, or $22,528 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Stevenson University or Hood College graduates earn more?

Stevenson University graduates report a median $62,079 ten years after entry, $4,990 more than the $57,089 at Hood College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Stevenson University or Hood College?

Hood College: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Stevenson University, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Stevenson University, against 57% at Hood College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Stevenson University vs Hood College: frequently asked questions

Is Stevenson University or Hood College a better value?
Stevenson University. It clears its $106,020 net cost in about 7.7 years versus 9.6 years at Hood College, on median earnings of $62,079 vs $57,089 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Stevenson University or Hood College?
Hood College: $20,873/yr net price after aid versus $26,505/yr at Stevenson University — a difference of $5,632 a year, or about $22,528 over four years.
Do Stevenson University or Hood College graduates earn more?
Stevenson University graduates earn a median $62,079 ten years after entry, versus $57,089 at Hood College — a $4,990 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.