Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Suffolk University vs Wheaton College (Massachusetts): which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Boston MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Norton MA

Option A Boston, MA

Suffolk University

Net price / year
$29,618
Earnings, 10 years
$67,506
Payback
6.2 yrs

Option B Norton, MA

Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

Net price / year
$29,822
Earnings, 10 years
$67,725
Payback
6.2 yrs
The verdict

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $119,288 in 6.2 years versus 6.2 years at Suffolk University, on median earnings of $67,725 vs $67,506 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSuffolk UniversityWheaton College (Massachusetts)
Net price / yr$29,618$29,822
Total net cost$118,472$119,288
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,506$67,725
Median debt$26,889$26,000
Payback6.2 yrs6.2 yrs
20-year net return$264,448$268,012

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Suffolk University or Wheaton College (Massachusetts)?

Suffolk University, at $29,618 a year after aid versus $29,822 — a gap of $204 a year, or $816 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Suffolk University or Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates earn more?

Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates report a median $67,725 ten years after entry, $219 more than the $67,506 at Suffolk University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Suffolk University or Wheaton College (Massachusetts)?

Wheaton College (Massachusetts): its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $26,889 at Suffolk University, a difference of $889. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Wheaton College (Massachusetts), against 61% at Suffolk University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Suffolk University vs Wheaton College (Massachusetts): frequently asked questions

Is Suffolk University or Wheaton College (Massachusetts) a better value?
Wheaton College (Massachusetts). It clears its $119,288 net cost in about 6.2 years versus 6.2 years at Suffolk University, on median earnings of $67,725 vs $67,506 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Suffolk University or Wheaton College (Massachusetts)?
Suffolk University: $29,618/yr net price after aid versus $29,822/yr at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) — a difference of $204 a year, or about $816 over four years.
Do Suffolk University or Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates earn more?
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates earn a median $67,725 ten years after entry, versus $67,506 at Suffolk University — a $219 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.