Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Sullivan University vs American National University-Louisville: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Louisville KY · vs · Private for-profit, Louisville KY

Option A Louisville, KY

Sullivan University

Net price / year
$25,532
Earnings, 10 years
$38,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Louisville, KY

American National University-Louisville

Net price / year
$17,010
Earnings, 10 years
$28,188
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Sullivan University comes closer — median earnings $38,008 against a $51,064 total, vs $28,188 at American National University-Louisville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSullivan UniversityAmerican National University-Louisville
Net price / yr$25,532$17,010
Total net cost$51,064$34,020
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,008$28,188
Median debt$20,000$23,618
Payback——
20-year net return-$258,104-$437,460

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Sullivan University or American National University-Louisville?

American National University-Louisville, at $17,010 a year after aid versus $25,532 — a gap of $8,522 a year, or $17,044 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Sullivan University or American National University-Louisville graduates earn more?

Sullivan University graduates report a median $38,008 ten years after entry, $9,820 more than the $28,188 at American National University-Louisville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Sullivan University or American National University-Louisville?

Sullivan University: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $23,618 at American National University-Louisville, a difference of $3,618. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Sullivan University, against 50% at American National University-Louisville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Sullivan University vs American National University-Louisville: frequently asked questions

Is Sullivan University or American National University-Louisville a better value?
Sullivan University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Sullivan University or American National University-Louisville?
American National University-Louisville: $17,010/yr net price after aid versus $25,532/yr at Sullivan University — a difference of $8,522 a year, or about $17,044 over four years.
Do Sullivan University or American National University-Louisville graduates earn more?
Sullivan University graduates earn a median $38,008 ten years after entry, versus $28,188 at American National University-Louisville — a $9,820 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.