Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Sullivan University vs Asbury University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Louisville KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Wilmore KY

Option A Louisville, KY

Sullivan University

Net price / year
$25,532
Earnings, 10 years
$38,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Wilmore, KY

Asbury University

Net price / year
$21,401
Earnings, 10 years
$42,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Asbury University comes closer — median earnings $42,368 against a $85,604 total, vs $38,008 at Sullivan University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSullivan UniversityAsbury University
Net price / yr$25,532$21,401
Total net cost$51,064$85,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,008$42,368
Median debt$20,000$24,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$258,104-$205,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Sullivan University or Asbury University?

Asbury University, at $21,401 a year after aid versus $25,532 — a gap of $4,131 a year, or $34,540 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Sullivan University or Asbury University graduates earn more?

Asbury University graduates report a median $42,368 ten years after entry, $4,360 more than the $38,008 at Sullivan University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Sullivan University or Asbury University?

Sullivan University: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $24,028 at Asbury University, a difference of $4,028. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Sullivan University, against 65% at Asbury University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Sullivan University vs Asbury University: frequently asked questions

Is Sullivan University or Asbury University a better value?
Asbury University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Sullivan University or Asbury University?
Asbury University: $21,401/yr net price after aid versus $25,532/yr at Sullivan University — a difference of $4,131 a year, or about $34,540 over four years.
Do Sullivan University or Asbury University graduates earn more?
Asbury University graduates earn a median $42,368 ten years after entry, versus $38,008 at Sullivan University — a $4,360 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.