Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Summit College vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Bernardino CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A San Bernardino, CA

Summit College

Net price / year
$29,926
Earnings, 10 years
$40,187
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Summit College comes closer — median earnings $40,187 against a $119,704 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSummit CollegeAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$29,926$25,781
Total net cost$119,704$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,187$22,481
Median debt$7,600$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$283,164-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Summit College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College, at $25,781 a year after aid versus $29,926 — a gap of $4,145 a year, or $16,580 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Summit College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

Summit College graduates report a median $40,187 ten years after entry, $17,706 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Summit College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $7,600 at Summit College, a difference of $2,170. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 62% at Summit College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Summit College vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is Summit College or American Beauty College a better value?
Summit College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Summit College or American Beauty College?
American Beauty College: $25,781/yr net price after aid versus $29,926/yr at Summit College — a difference of $4,145 a year, or about $16,580 over four years.
Do Summit College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
Summit College graduates earn a median $40,187 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $17,706 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.