Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY Adirondack vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: which has better ROI?

Public, Queensbury NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Queensbury, NY

SUNY Adirondack

Net price / year
$10,389
Earnings, 10 years
$41,267
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but SUNY Adirondack comes closer — median earnings $41,267 against a $20,778 total, vs $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY AdirondackAtelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics
Net price / yr$10,389$16,070
Total net cost$20,778$64,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,267$40,826
Median debt$14,345$5,846
Payback——
20-year net return-$162,638-$214,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY Adirondack or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

SUNY Adirondack, at $10,389 a year after aid versus $16,070 — a gap of $5,681 a year, or $43,502 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY Adirondack or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?

SUNY Adirondack graduates report a median $41,267 ten years after entry, $441 more than the $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY Adirondack or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: its completers carry a median $5,846 in federal loans versus $14,345 at SUNY Adirondack, a difference of $8,499. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, against 37% at SUNY Adirondack. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY Adirondack vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY Adirondack or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics a better value?
SUNY Adirondack comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, SUNY Adirondack or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?
SUNY Adirondack: $10,389/yr net price after aid versus $16,070/yr at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics — a difference of $5,681 a year, or about $43,502 over four years.
Do SUNY Adirondack or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?
SUNY Adirondack graduates earn a median $41,267 ten years after entry, versus $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics — a $441 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.