Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY Adirondack vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Public, Queensbury NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Queensbury, NY

SUNY Adirondack

Net price / year
$10,389
Earnings, 10 years
$41,267
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but SUNY Adirondack comes closer — median earnings $41,267 against a $20,778 total, vs $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY AdirondackAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$10,389$21,623
Total net cost$20,778$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,267$28,013
Median debt$14,345$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$162,638-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY Adirondack or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

SUNY Adirondack, at $10,389 a year after aid versus $21,623 — a gap of $11,234 a year, or $65,714 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY Adirondack or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

SUNY Adirondack graduates report a median $41,267 ten years after entry, $13,254 more than the $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY Adirondack or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: its completers carry a median $6,129 in federal loans versus $14,345 at SUNY Adirondack, a difference of $8,216. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 37% at SUNY Adirondack. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY Adirondack vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY Adirondack or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
SUNY Adirondack comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, SUNY Adirondack or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
SUNY Adirondack: $10,389/yr net price after aid versus $21,623/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a difference of $11,234 a year, or about $65,714 over four years.
Do SUNY Adirondack or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
SUNY Adirondack graduates earn a median $41,267 ten years after entry, versus $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a $13,254 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.