Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY at Purchase College vs Bard College: which has better ROI?

Public, Purchase NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Annandale-On-Hudson NY

Option A Purchase, NY

SUNY at Purchase College

Net price / year
$18,913
Earnings, 10 years
$45,092
Payback
No payback

Option B Annandale-On-Hudson, NY

Bard College

Net price / year
$34,649
Earnings, 10 years
$46,543
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but SUNY at Purchase College comes closer — median earnings $45,092 against a $75,652 total, vs $46,543 at Bard College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY at Purchase CollegeBard College
Net price / yr$18,913$34,649
Total net cost$75,652$138,596
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,092$46,543
Median debt$21,067$24,254
Payback——
20-year net return-$141,012-$174,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY at Purchase College or Bard College?

SUNY at Purchase College, at $18,913 a year after aid versus $34,649 — a gap of $15,736 a year, or $62,944 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY at Purchase College or Bard College graduates earn more?

Bard College graduates report a median $46,543 ten years after entry, $1,451 more than the $45,092 at SUNY at Purchase College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY at Purchase College or Bard College?

SUNY at Purchase College: its completers carry a median $21,067 in federal loans versus $24,254 at Bard College, a difference of $3,187. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bard College, against 63% at SUNY at Purchase College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY at Purchase College vs Bard College: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY at Purchase College or Bard College a better value?
SUNY at Purchase College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, SUNY at Purchase College or Bard College?
SUNY at Purchase College: $18,913/yr net price after aid versus $34,649/yr at Bard College — a difference of $15,736 a year, or about $62,944 over four years.
Do SUNY at Purchase College or Bard College graduates earn more?
Bard College graduates earn a median $46,543 ten years after entry, versus $45,092 at SUNY at Purchase College — a $1,451 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.