Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY Brockport vs Rockland Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Brockport NY · vs · Public, Suffern NY

Option A Brockport, NY

SUNY Brockport

Net price / year
$16,353
Earnings, 10 years
$54,496
Payback
10.7 yrs

Option B Suffern, NY

Rockland Community College

Net price / year
$11,282
Earnings, 10 years
$50,243
Payback
12 yrs
The verdict

SUNY Brockport has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $65,412 in 10.7 years versus 12 years at Rockland Community College, on median earnings of $54,496 vs $50,243 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY BrockportRockland Community College
Net price / yr$16,353$11,282
Total net cost$65,412$22,564
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,496$50,243
Median debt$20,000$8,497
Payback10.7 yrs12 yrs
20-year net return$57,308$15,096

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY Brockport or Rockland Community College?

Rockland Community College, at $11,282 a year after aid versus $16,353 — a gap of $5,071 a year, or $42,848 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY Brockport or Rockland Community College graduates earn more?

SUNY Brockport graduates report a median $54,496 ten years after entry, $4,253 more than the $50,243 at Rockland Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY Brockport or Rockland Community College?

Rockland Community College: its completers carry a median $8,497 in federal loans versus $20,000 at SUNY Brockport, a difference of $11,503. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at SUNY Brockport, against 29% at Rockland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY Brockport vs Rockland Community College: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY Brockport or Rockland Community College a better value?
SUNY Brockport. It clears its $65,412 net cost in about 10.7 years versus 12 years at Rockland Community College, on median earnings of $54,496 vs $50,243 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY Brockport or Rockland Community College?
Rockland Community College: $11,282/yr net price after aid versus $16,353/yr at SUNY Brockport — a difference of $5,071 a year, or about $42,848 over four years.
Do SUNY Brockport or Rockland Community College graduates earn more?
SUNY Brockport graduates earn a median $54,496 ten years after entry, versus $50,243 at Rockland Community College — a $4,253 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.