Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY Buffalo State University vs SUNY at Fredonia: which has better ROI?

Public, Buffalo NY · vs · Public, Fredonia NY

Option A Buffalo, NY

SUNY Buffalo State University

Net price / year
$11,346
Earnings, 10 years
$52,334
Payback
11.4 yrs

Option B Fredonia, NY

SUNY at Fredonia

Net price / year
$15,897
Earnings, 10 years
$54,247
Payback
10.8 yrs
The verdict

SUNY at Fredonia has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,588 in 10.8 years versus 11.4 years at SUNY Buffalo State University, on median earnings of $54,247 vs $52,334 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY Buffalo State UniversitySUNY at Fredonia
Net price / yr$11,346$15,897
Total net cost$45,384$63,588
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,334$54,247
Median debt$21,028$24,250
Payback11.4 yrs10.8 yrs
20-year net return$34,096$54,152

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY Buffalo State University or SUNY at Fredonia?

SUNY Buffalo State University, at $11,346 a year after aid versus $15,897 — a gap of $4,551 a year, or $18,204 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY Buffalo State University or SUNY at Fredonia graduates earn more?

SUNY at Fredonia graduates report a median $54,247 ten years after entry, $1,913 more than the $52,334 at SUNY Buffalo State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY Buffalo State University or SUNY at Fredonia?

SUNY Buffalo State University: its completers carry a median $21,028 in federal loans versus $24,250 at SUNY at Fredonia, a difference of $3,222. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at SUNY at Fredonia, against 33% at SUNY Buffalo State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY Buffalo State University vs SUNY at Fredonia: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY Buffalo State University or SUNY at Fredonia a better value?
SUNY at Fredonia. It clears its $63,588 net cost in about 10.8 years versus 11.4 years at SUNY Buffalo State University, on median earnings of $54,247 vs $52,334 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY Buffalo State University or SUNY at Fredonia?
SUNY Buffalo State University: $11,346/yr net price after aid versus $15,897/yr at SUNY at Fredonia — a difference of $4,551 a year, or about $18,204 over four years.
Do SUNY Buffalo State University or SUNY at Fredonia graduates earn more?
SUNY at Fredonia graduates earn a median $54,247 ten years after entry, versus $52,334 at SUNY Buffalo State University — a $1,913 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.