Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY College at Geneseo vs Hamilton College: which has better ROI?

Public, Geneseo NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Clinton NY

Option A Geneseo, NY

SUNY College at Geneseo

Net price / year
$18,211
Earnings, 10 years
$67,316
Payback
3.8 yrs

Option B Clinton, NY

Hamilton College

Net price / year
$28,985
Earnings, 10 years
$78,411
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

SUNY College at Geneseo has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $72,844 in 3.8 years versus 3.9 years at Hamilton College, on median earnings of $67,316 vs $78,411 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY College at GeneseoHamilton College
Net price / yr$18,211$28,985
Total net cost$72,844$115,940
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,316$78,411
Median debt$19,500$17,000
Payback3.8 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return$306,276$485,080

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY College at Geneseo or Hamilton College?

SUNY College at Geneseo, at $18,211 a year after aid versus $28,985 — a gap of $10,774 a year, or $43,096 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY College at Geneseo or Hamilton College graduates earn more?

Hamilton College graduates report a median $78,411 ten years after entry, $11,095 more than the $67,316 at SUNY College at Geneseo. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY College at Geneseo or Hamilton College?

Hamilton College: its completers carry a median $17,000 in federal loans versus $19,500 at SUNY College at Geneseo, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Hamilton College, against 71% at SUNY College at Geneseo. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY College at Geneseo vs Hamilton College: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY College at Geneseo or Hamilton College a better value?
SUNY College at Geneseo. It clears its $72,844 net cost in about 3.8 years versus 3.9 years at Hamilton College, on median earnings of $67,316 vs $78,411 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY College at Geneseo or Hamilton College?
SUNY College at Geneseo: $18,211/yr net price after aid versus $28,985/yr at Hamilton College — a difference of $10,774 a year, or about $43,096 over four years.
Do SUNY College at Geneseo or Hamilton College graduates earn more?
Hamilton College graduates earn a median $78,411 ten years after entry, versus $67,316 at SUNY College at Geneseo — a $11,095 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.