Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry vs Elmira College: which has better ROI?

Public, Syracuse NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Elmira NY

Option A Syracuse, NY

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Net price / year
$18,952
Earnings, 10 years
$55,763
Payback
10.2 yrs

Option B Elmira, NY

Elmira College

Net price / year
$22,386
Earnings, 10 years
$57,550
Payback
9.7 yrs
The verdict

Elmira College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,544 in 9.7 years versus 10.2 years at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, on median earnings of $57,550 vs $55,763 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestryElmira College
Net price / yr$18,952$22,386
Total net cost$75,808$89,544
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,763$57,550
Median debt$11,000$27,000
Payback10.2 yrs9.7 yrs
20-year net return$72,252$94,256

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Elmira College?

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, at $18,952 a year after aid versus $22,386 — a gap of $3,434 a year, or $13,736 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Elmira College graduates earn more?

Elmira College graduates report a median $57,550 ten years after entry, $1,787 more than the $55,763 at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Elmira College?

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Elmira College, a difference of $16,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, against 65% at Elmira College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry vs Elmira College: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Elmira College a better value?
Elmira College. It clears its $89,544 net cost in about 9.7 years versus 10.2 years at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, on median earnings of $57,550 vs $55,763 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Elmira College?
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry: $18,952/yr net price after aid versus $22,386/yr at Elmira College — a difference of $3,434 a year, or about $13,736 over four years.
Do SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Elmira College graduates earn more?
Elmira College graduates earn a median $57,550 ten years after entry, versus $55,763 at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry — a $1,787 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.