Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry vs Keuka College: which has better ROI?

Public, Syracuse NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Keuka Park NY

Option A Syracuse, NY

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Net price / year
$18,952
Earnings, 10 years
$55,763
Payback
10.2 yrs

Option B Keuka Park, NY

Keuka College

Net price / year
$24,338
Earnings, 10 years
$58,289
Payback
9.8 yrs
The verdict

Keuka College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,352 in 9.8 years versus 10.2 years at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, on median earnings of $58,289 vs $55,763 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestryKeuka College
Net price / yr$18,952$24,338
Total net cost$75,808$97,352
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,763$58,289
Median debt$11,000$27,000
Payback10.2 yrs9.8 yrs
20-year net return$72,252$101,228

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Keuka College?

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, at $18,952 a year after aid versus $24,338 — a gap of $5,386 a year, or $21,544 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Keuka College graduates earn more?

Keuka College graduates report a median $58,289 ten years after entry, $2,526 more than the $55,763 at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Keuka College?

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Keuka College, a difference of $16,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, against 58% at Keuka College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry vs Keuka College: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Keuka College a better value?
Keuka College. It clears its $97,352 net cost in about 9.8 years versus 10.2 years at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry, on median earnings of $58,289 vs $55,763 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Keuka College?
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry: $18,952/yr net price after aid versus $24,338/yr at Keuka College — a difference of $5,386 a year, or about $21,544 over four years.
Do SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry or Keuka College graduates earn more?
Keuka College graduates earn a median $58,289 ten years after entry, versus $55,763 at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry — a $2,526 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.