Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred vs Alfred University: which has better ROI?

Public, Alfred NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Alfred NY

Option A Alfred, NY

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred

Net price / year
$15,016
Earnings, 10 years
$50,445
Payback
14.4 yrs

Option B Alfred, NY

Alfred University

Net price / year
$25,620
Earnings, 10 years
$54,897
Payback
15.7 yrs
The verdict

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $30,032 in 14.4 years versus 15.7 years at Alfred University, on median earnings of $50,445 vs $54,897 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY College of Technology at AlfredAlfred University
Net price / yr$15,016$25,620
Total net cost$30,032$102,480
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,445$54,897
Median debt$13,750$26,000
Payback14.4 yrs15.7 yrs
20-year net return$11,668$28,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY College of Technology at Alfred or Alfred University?

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred, at $15,016 a year after aid versus $25,620 — a gap of $10,604 a year, or $72,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY College of Technology at Alfred or Alfred University graduates earn more?

Alfred University graduates report a median $54,897 ten years after entry, $4,452 more than the $50,445 at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY College of Technology at Alfred or Alfred University?

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred: its completers carry a median $13,750 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Alfred University, a difference of $12,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Alfred University, against 55% at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY College of Technology at Alfred vs Alfred University: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY College of Technology at Alfred or Alfred University a better value?
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred. It clears its $30,032 net cost in about 14.4 years versus 15.7 years at Alfred University, on median earnings of $50,445 vs $54,897 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY College of Technology at Alfred or Alfred University?
SUNY College of Technology at Alfred: $15,016/yr net price after aid versus $25,620/yr at Alfred University — a difference of $10,604 a year, or about $72,448 over four years.
Do SUNY College of Technology at Alfred or Alfred University graduates earn more?
Alfred University graduates earn a median $54,897 ten years after entry, versus $50,445 at SUNY College of Technology at Alfred — a $4,452 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.