Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY Maritime College vs St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island: which has better ROI?

Public, Throggs Neck NY · vs · Private for-profit, Staten Island NY

Option A Throggs Neck, NY

SUNY Maritime College

Net price / year
$22,367
Earnings, 10 years
$95,951
Payback
1.9 yrs

Option B Staten Island, NY

St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island

Net price / year
$35,666
Earnings, 10 years
$86,693
Payback
1.9 yrs
The verdict

SUNY Maritime College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,468 in 1.9 years versus 1.9 years at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island, on median earnings of $95,951 vs $86,693 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY Maritime CollegeSt Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island
Net price / yr$22,367$35,666
Total net cost$89,468$71,332
Median earnings, 10 yrs$95,951$86,693
Median debt$23,250$25,729
Payback1.9 yrs1.9 yrs
20-year net return$862,352$695,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY Maritime College or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island?

SUNY Maritime College, at $22,367 a year after aid versus $35,666 — a gap of $13,299 a year, or $18,136 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY Maritime College or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island graduates earn more?

SUNY Maritime College graduates report a median $95,951 ten years after entry, $9,258 more than the $86,693 at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY Maritime College or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island?

SUNY Maritime College: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $25,729 at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island, a difference of $2,479. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at SUNY Maritime College, against 46% at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY Maritime College vs St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY Maritime College or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island a better value?
SUNY Maritime College. It clears its $89,468 net cost in about 1.9 years versus 1.9 years at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island, on median earnings of $95,951 vs $86,693 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY Maritime College or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island?
SUNY Maritime College: $22,367/yr net price after aid versus $35,666/yr at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island — a difference of $13,299 a year, or about $18,136 over four years.
Do SUNY Maritime College or St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island graduates earn more?
SUNY Maritime College graduates earn a median $95,951 ten years after entry, versus $86,693 at St Paul's School of Nursing-Staten Island — a $9,258 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.