Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY Morrisville vs Apex Technical School: which has better ROI?

Public, Morrisville NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY

Option A Morrisville, NY

SUNY Morrisville

Net price / year
$15,939
Earnings, 10 years
$43,295
Payback
No payback

Option B Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but SUNY Morrisville comes closer — median earnings $43,295 against a $31,878 total, vs $41,093 at Apex Technical School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY MorrisvilleApex Technical School
Net price / yr$15,939$14,826
Total net cost$31,878$59,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,295$41,093
Median debt$18,742$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$133,178-$204,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY Morrisville or Apex Technical School?

Apex Technical School, at $14,826 a year after aid versus $15,939 — a gap of $1,113 a year, or $27,426 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY Morrisville or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?

SUNY Morrisville graduates report a median $43,295 ten years after entry, $2,202 more than the $41,093 at Apex Technical School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY Morrisville or Apex Technical School?

Apex Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $18,742 at SUNY Morrisville, a difference of $9,242. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 28% at SUNY Morrisville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY Morrisville vs Apex Technical School: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY Morrisville or Apex Technical School a better value?
SUNY Morrisville comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, SUNY Morrisville or Apex Technical School?
Apex Technical School: $14,826/yr net price after aid versus $15,939/yr at SUNY Morrisville — a difference of $1,113 a year, or about $27,426 over four years.
Do SUNY Morrisville or Apex Technical School graduates earn more?
SUNY Morrisville graduates earn a median $43,295 ten years after entry, versus $41,093 at Apex Technical School — a $2,202 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.