Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY Old Westbury vs New York Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Public, Old Westbury NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Old Westbury NY

Option A Old Westbury, NY

SUNY Old Westbury

Net price / year
$11,282
Earnings, 10 years
$58,526
Payback
4.4 yrs

Option B Old Westbury, NY

New York Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$22,443
Earnings, 10 years
$70,080
Payback
4.1 yrs
The verdict

New York Institute of Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,772 in 4.1 years versus 4.4 years at SUNY Old Westbury, on median earnings of $70,080 vs $58,526 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY Old WestburyNew York Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$11,282$22,443
Total net cost$45,128$89,772
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,526$70,080
Median debt$14,997$23,334
Payback4.4 yrs4.1 yrs
20-year net return$158,192$344,628

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY Old Westbury or New York Institute of Technology?

SUNY Old Westbury, at $11,282 a year after aid versus $22,443 — a gap of $11,161 a year, or $44,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY Old Westbury or New York Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

New York Institute of Technology graduates report a median $70,080 ten years after entry, $11,554 more than the $58,526 at SUNY Old Westbury. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY Old Westbury or New York Institute of Technology?

SUNY Old Westbury: its completers carry a median $14,997 in federal loans versus $23,334 at New York Institute of Technology, a difference of $8,337. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at New York Institute of Technology, against 45% at SUNY Old Westbury. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY Old Westbury vs New York Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY Old Westbury or New York Institute of Technology a better value?
New York Institute of Technology. It clears its $89,772 net cost in about 4.1 years versus 4.4 years at SUNY Old Westbury, on median earnings of $70,080 vs $58,526 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY Old Westbury or New York Institute of Technology?
SUNY Old Westbury: $11,282/yr net price after aid versus $22,443/yr at New York Institute of Technology — a difference of $11,161 a year, or about $44,644 over four years.
Do SUNY Old Westbury or New York Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
New York Institute of Technology graduates earn a median $70,080 ten years after entry, versus $58,526 at SUNY Old Westbury — a $11,554 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.