Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY Old Westbury vs Wagner College: which has better ROI?

Public, Old Westbury NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Staten Island NY

Option A Old Westbury, NY

SUNY Old Westbury

Net price / year
$11,282
Earnings, 10 years
$58,526
Payback
4.4 yrs

Option B Staten Island, NY

Wagner College

Net price / year
$28,241
Earnings, 10 years
$74,360
Payback
4.3 yrs
The verdict

Wagner College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,964 in 4.3 years versus 4.4 years at SUNY Old Westbury, on median earnings of $74,360 vs $58,526 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY Old WestburyWagner College
Net price / yr$11,282$28,241
Total net cost$45,128$112,964
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,526$74,360
Median debt$14,997$25,000
Payback4.4 yrs4.3 yrs
20-year net return$158,192$407,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY Old Westbury or Wagner College?

SUNY Old Westbury, at $11,282 a year after aid versus $28,241 — a gap of $16,959 a year, or $67,836 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY Old Westbury or Wagner College graduates earn more?

Wagner College graduates report a median $74,360 ten years after entry, $15,834 more than the $58,526 at SUNY Old Westbury. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY Old Westbury or Wagner College?

SUNY Old Westbury: its completers carry a median $14,997 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Wagner College, a difference of $10,003. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Wagner College, against 45% at SUNY Old Westbury. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY Old Westbury vs Wagner College: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY Old Westbury or Wagner College a better value?
Wagner College. It clears its $112,964 net cost in about 4.3 years versus 4.4 years at SUNY Old Westbury, on median earnings of $74,360 vs $58,526 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY Old Westbury or Wagner College?
SUNY Old Westbury: $11,282/yr net price after aid versus $28,241/yr at Wagner College — a difference of $16,959 a year, or about $67,836 over four years.
Do SUNY Old Westbury or Wagner College graduates earn more?
Wagner College graduates earn a median $74,360 ten years after entry, versus $58,526 at SUNY Old Westbury — a $15,834 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.