Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

SUNY Oneonta vs Le Moyne College: which has better ROI?

Public, Oneonta NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Syracuse NY

Option A Oneonta, NY

SUNY Oneonta

Net price / year
$19,158
Earnings, 10 years
$60,386
Payback
6.4 yrs

Option B Syracuse, NY

Le Moyne College

Net price / year
$22,277
Earnings, 10 years
$62,731
Payback
6.2 yrs
The verdict

Le Moyne College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,108 in 6.2 years versus 6.4 years at SUNY Oneonta, on median earnings of $62,731 vs $60,386 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSUNY OneontaLe Moyne College
Net price / yr$19,158$22,277
Total net cost$76,632$89,108
Median earnings, 10 yrs$60,386$62,731
Median debt$19,812$23,000
Payback6.4 yrs6.2 yrs
20-year net return$163,888$198,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, SUNY Oneonta or Le Moyne College?

SUNY Oneonta, at $19,158 a year after aid versus $22,277 — a gap of $3,119 a year, or $12,476 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do SUNY Oneonta or Le Moyne College graduates earn more?

Le Moyne College graduates report a median $62,731 ten years after entry, $2,345 more than the $60,386 at SUNY Oneonta. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, SUNY Oneonta or Le Moyne College?

SUNY Oneonta: its completers carry a median $19,812 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Le Moyne College, a difference of $3,188. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Le Moyne College, against 69% at SUNY Oneonta. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

SUNY Oneonta vs Le Moyne College: frequently asked questions

Is SUNY Oneonta or Le Moyne College a better value?
Le Moyne College. It clears its $89,108 net cost in about 6.2 years versus 6.4 years at SUNY Oneonta, on median earnings of $62,731 vs $60,386 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, SUNY Oneonta or Le Moyne College?
SUNY Oneonta: $19,158/yr net price after aid versus $22,277/yr at Le Moyne College — a difference of $3,119 a year, or about $12,476 over four years.
Do SUNY Oneonta or Le Moyne College graduates earn more?
Le Moyne College graduates earn a median $62,731 ten years after entry, versus $60,386 at SUNY Oneonta — a $2,345 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.