Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Syracuse University vs Le Moyne College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Syracuse NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Syracuse NY

Option A Syracuse, NY

Syracuse University

Net price / year
$38,793
Earnings, 10 years
$79,164
Payback
5 yrs

Option B Syracuse, NY

Le Moyne College

Net price / year
$22,277
Earnings, 10 years
$62,731
Payback
6.2 yrs
The verdict

Syracuse University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $155,172 in 5 years versus 6.2 years at Le Moyne College, on median earnings of $79,164 vs $62,731 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSyracuse UniversityLe Moyne College
Net price / yr$38,793$22,277
Total net cost$155,172$89,108
Median earnings, 10 yrs$79,164$62,731
Median debt$26,000$23,000
Payback5 yrs6.2 yrs
20-year net return$460,908$198,312

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Syracuse University or Le Moyne College?

Le Moyne College, at $22,277 a year after aid versus $38,793 — a gap of $16,516 a year, or $66,064 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Syracuse University or Le Moyne College graduates earn more?

Syracuse University graduates report a median $79,164 ten years after entry, $16,433 more than the $62,731 at Le Moyne College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Syracuse University or Le Moyne College?

Le Moyne College: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Syracuse University, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Syracuse University, against 73% at Le Moyne College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Syracuse University vs Le Moyne College: frequently asked questions

Is Syracuse University or Le Moyne College a better value?
Syracuse University. It clears its $155,172 net cost in about 5 years versus 6.2 years at Le Moyne College, on median earnings of $79,164 vs $62,731 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Syracuse University or Le Moyne College?
Le Moyne College: $22,277/yr net price after aid versus $38,793/yr at Syracuse University — a difference of $16,516 a year, or about $66,064 over four years.
Do Syracuse University or Le Moyne College graduates earn more?
Syracuse University graduates earn a median $79,164 ten years after entry, versus $62,731 at Le Moyne College — a $16,433 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.