Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Syracuse University vs Mount Saint Mary College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Syracuse NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Newburgh NY

Option A Syracuse, NY

Syracuse University

Net price / year
$38,793
Earnings, 10 years
$79,164
Payback
5 yrs

Option B Newburgh, NY

Mount Saint Mary College

Net price / year
$25,522
Earnings, 10 years
$67,705
Payback
5.3 yrs
The verdict

Syracuse University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $155,172 in 5 years versus 5.3 years at Mount Saint Mary College, on median earnings of $79,164 vs $67,705 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSyracuse UniversityMount Saint Mary College
Net price / yr$38,793$25,522
Total net cost$155,172$102,088
Median earnings, 10 yrs$79,164$67,705
Median debt$26,000$26,007
Payback5 yrs5.3 yrs
20-year net return$460,908$284,812

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Syracuse University or Mount Saint Mary College?

Mount Saint Mary College, at $25,522 a year after aid versus $38,793 — a gap of $13,271 a year, or $53,084 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Syracuse University or Mount Saint Mary College graduates earn more?

Syracuse University graduates report a median $79,164 ten years after entry, $11,459 more than the $67,705 at Mount Saint Mary College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Syracuse University or Mount Saint Mary College?

Syracuse University: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $26,007 at Mount Saint Mary College, a difference of $7. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Syracuse University, against 65% at Mount Saint Mary College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Syracuse University vs Mount Saint Mary College: frequently asked questions

Is Syracuse University or Mount Saint Mary College a better value?
Syracuse University. It clears its $155,172 net cost in about 5 years versus 5.3 years at Mount Saint Mary College, on median earnings of $79,164 vs $67,705 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Syracuse University or Mount Saint Mary College?
Mount Saint Mary College: $25,522/yr net price after aid versus $38,793/yr at Syracuse University — a difference of $13,271 a year, or about $53,084 over four years.
Do Syracuse University or Mount Saint Mary College graduates earn more?
Syracuse University graduates earn a median $79,164 ten years after entry, versus $67,705 at Mount Saint Mary College — a $11,459 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.