Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tarleton State University vs Southwestern Adventist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Stephenville TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Keene TX

Option A Stephenville, TX

Tarleton State University

Net price / year
$20,783
Earnings, 10 years
$53,040
Payback
17.8 yrs

Option B Keene, TX

Southwestern Adventist University

Net price / year
$22,778
Earnings, 10 years
$52,946
Payback
19.9 yrs
The verdict

Tarleton State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,132 in 17.8 years versus 19.9 years at Southwestern Adventist University, on median earnings of $53,040 vs $52,946 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTarleton State UniversitySouthwestern Adventist University
Net price / yr$20,783$22,778
Total net cost$83,132$91,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,040$52,946
Median debt$19,606$26,998
Payback17.8 yrs19.9 yrs
20-year net return$10,468$608

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tarleton State University or Southwestern Adventist University?

Tarleton State University, at $20,783 a year after aid versus $22,778 — a gap of $1,995 a year, or $7,980 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tarleton State University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?

Tarleton State University graduates report a median $53,040 ten years after entry, $94 more than the $52,946 at Southwestern Adventist University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tarleton State University or Southwestern Adventist University?

Tarleton State University: its completers carry a median $19,606 in federal loans versus $26,998 at Southwestern Adventist University, a difference of $7,392. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Southwestern Adventist University, against 48% at Tarleton State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tarleton State University vs Southwestern Adventist University: frequently asked questions

Is Tarleton State University or Southwestern Adventist University a better value?
Tarleton State University. It clears its $83,132 net cost in about 17.8 years versus 19.9 years at Southwestern Adventist University, on median earnings of $53,040 vs $52,946 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Tarleton State University or Southwestern Adventist University?
Tarleton State University: $20,783/yr net price after aid versus $22,778/yr at Southwestern Adventist University — a difference of $1,995 a year, or about $7,980 over four years.
Do Tarleton State University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?
Tarleton State University graduates earn a median $53,040 ten years after entry, versus $52,946 at Southwestern Adventist University — a $94 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.