Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tarleton State University vs Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi: which has better ROI?

Public, Stephenville TX · vs · Public, Corpus Christi TX

Option A Stephenville, TX

Tarleton State University

Net price / year
$20,783
Earnings, 10 years
$53,040
Payback
17.8 yrs

Option B Corpus Christi, TX

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Net price / year
$15,225
Earnings, 10 years
$51,865
Payback
17.4 yrs
The verdict

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $60,900 in 17.4 years versus 17.8 years at Tarleton State University, on median earnings of $51,865 vs $53,040 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTarleton State UniversityTexas A & M University-Corpus Christi
Net price / yr$20,783$15,225
Total net cost$83,132$60,900
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,040$51,865
Median debt$19,606$23,000
Payback17.8 yrs17.4 yrs
20-year net return$10,468$9,200

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tarleton State University or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi?

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi, at $15,225 a year after aid versus $20,783 — a gap of $5,558 a year, or $22,232 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tarleton State University or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates earn more?

Tarleton State University graduates report a median $53,040 ten years after entry, $1,175 more than the $51,865 at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tarleton State University or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi?

Tarleton State University: its completers carry a median $19,606 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi, a difference of $3,394. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Tarleton State University, against 40% at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tarleton State University vs Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi: frequently asked questions

Is Tarleton State University or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi a better value?
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi. It clears its $60,900 net cost in about 17.4 years versus 17.8 years at Tarleton State University, on median earnings of $51,865 vs $53,040 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Tarleton State University or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi?
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi: $15,225/yr net price after aid versus $20,783/yr at Tarleton State University — a difference of $5,558 a year, or about $22,232 over four years.
Do Tarleton State University or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates earn more?
Tarleton State University graduates earn a median $53,040 ten years after entry, versus $51,865 at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi — a $1,175 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.