Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tarleton State University vs Texas Lutheran University: which has better ROI?

Public, Stephenville TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Seguin TX

Option A Stephenville, TX

Tarleton State University

Net price / year
$20,783
Earnings, 10 years
$53,040
Payback
17.8 yrs

Option B Seguin, TX

Texas Lutheran University

Net price / year
$24,654
Earnings, 10 years
$53,863
Payback
17.9 yrs
The verdict

Tarleton State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,132 in 17.8 years versus 17.9 years at Texas Lutheran University, on median earnings of $53,040 vs $53,863 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTarleton State UniversityTexas Lutheran University
Net price / yr$20,783$24,654
Total net cost$83,132$98,616
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,040$53,863
Median debt$19,606$25,000
Payback17.8 yrs17.9 yrs
20-year net return$10,468$11,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tarleton State University or Texas Lutheran University?

Tarleton State University, at $20,783 a year after aid versus $24,654 — a gap of $3,871 a year, or $15,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tarleton State University or Texas Lutheran University graduates earn more?

Texas Lutheran University graduates report a median $53,863 ten years after entry, $823 more than the $53,040 at Tarleton State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tarleton State University or Texas Lutheran University?

Tarleton State University: its completers carry a median $19,606 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Texas Lutheran University, a difference of $5,394. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Texas Lutheran University, against 48% at Tarleton State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tarleton State University vs Texas Lutheran University: frequently asked questions

Is Tarleton State University or Texas Lutheran University a better value?
Tarleton State University. It clears its $83,132 net cost in about 17.8 years versus 17.9 years at Texas Lutheran University, on median earnings of $53,040 vs $53,863 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Tarleton State University or Texas Lutheran University?
Tarleton State University: $20,783/yr net price after aid versus $24,654/yr at Texas Lutheran University — a difference of $3,871 a year, or about $15,484 over four years.
Do Tarleton State University or Texas Lutheran University graduates earn more?
Texas Lutheran University graduates earn a median $53,863 ten years after entry, versus $53,040 at Tarleton State University — a $823 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.