Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Taylor University vs Goshen College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Upland IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Goshen IN

Option A Upland, IN

Taylor University

Net price / year
$24,865
Earnings, 10 years
$52,198
Payback
25.9 yrs

Option B Goshen, IN

Goshen College

Net price / year
$14,493
Earnings, 10 years
$51,943
Payback
16.2 yrs
The verdict

Goshen College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,972 in 16.2 years versus 25.9 years at Taylor University, on median earnings of $51,943 vs $52,198 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTaylor UniversityGoshen College
Net price / yr$24,865$14,493
Total net cost$99,460$57,972
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,198$51,943
Median debt$20,500$22,974
Payback25.9 yrs16.2 yrs
20-year net return-$22,700$13,688

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Taylor University or Goshen College?

Goshen College, at $14,493 a year after aid versus $24,865 — a gap of $10,372 a year, or $41,488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Taylor University or Goshen College graduates earn more?

Taylor University graduates report a median $52,198 ten years after entry, $255 more than the $51,943 at Goshen College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Taylor University or Goshen College?

Taylor University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $22,974 at Goshen College, a difference of $2,474. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Taylor University, against 65% at Goshen College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Taylor University vs Goshen College: frequently asked questions

Is Taylor University or Goshen College a better value?
Goshen College. It clears its $57,972 net cost in about 16.2 years versus 25.9 years at Taylor University, on median earnings of $51,943 vs $52,198 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Taylor University or Goshen College?
Goshen College: $14,493/yr net price after aid versus $24,865/yr at Taylor University — a difference of $10,372 a year, or about $41,488 over four years.
Do Taylor University or Goshen College graduates earn more?
Taylor University graduates earn a median $52,198 ten years after entry, versus $51,943 at Goshen College — a $255 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.