Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Taylor University vs Holy Cross College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Upland IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Notre Dame IN

Option A Upland, IN

Taylor University

Net price / year
$24,865
Earnings, 10 years
$52,198
Payback
25.9 yrs

Option B Notre Dame, IN

Holy Cross College

Net price / year
$26,728
Earnings, 10 years
$50,416
Payback
52 yrs
The verdict

Taylor University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $99,460 in 25.9 years versus 52 years at Holy Cross College, on median earnings of $52,198 vs $50,416 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTaylor UniversityHoly Cross College
Net price / yr$24,865$26,728
Total net cost$99,460$106,912
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,198$50,416
Median debt$20,500$24,000
Payback25.9 yrs52 yrs
20-year net return-$22,700-$65,792

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Taylor University or Holy Cross College?

Taylor University, at $24,865 a year after aid versus $26,728 — a gap of $1,863 a year, or $7,452 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Taylor University or Holy Cross College graduates earn more?

Taylor University graduates report a median $52,198 ten years after entry, $1,782 more than the $50,416 at Holy Cross College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Taylor University or Holy Cross College?

Taylor University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $24,000 at Holy Cross College, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Taylor University, against 73% at Holy Cross College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Taylor University vs Holy Cross College: frequently asked questions

Is Taylor University or Holy Cross College a better value?
Taylor University. It clears its $99,460 net cost in about 25.9 years versus 52 years at Holy Cross College, on median earnings of $52,198 vs $50,416 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Taylor University or Holy Cross College?
Taylor University: $24,865/yr net price after aid versus $26,728/yr at Holy Cross College — a difference of $1,863 a year, or about $7,452 over four years.
Do Taylor University or Holy Cross College graduates earn more?
Taylor University graduates earn a median $52,198 ten years after entry, versus $50,416 at Holy Cross College — a $1,782 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.