Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Temple University vs Lebanon Valley College: which has better ROI?

Public, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Annville PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Temple University

Net price / year
$28,198
Earnings, 10 years
$63,727
Payback
7.3 yrs

Option B Annville, PA

Lebanon Valley College

Net price / year
$26,979
Earnings, 10 years
$62,621
Payback
7.6 yrs
The verdict

Temple University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,792 in 7.3 years versus 7.6 years at Lebanon Valley College, on median earnings of $63,727 vs $62,621 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTemple UniversityLebanon Valley College
Net price / yr$28,198$26,979
Total net cost$112,792$107,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,727$62,621
Median debt$24,395$27,000
Payback7.3 yrs7.6 yrs
20-year net return$194,548$177,304

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Temple University or Lebanon Valley College?

Lebanon Valley College, at $26,979 a year after aid versus $28,198 — a gap of $1,219 a year, or $4,876 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Temple University or Lebanon Valley College graduates earn more?

Temple University graduates report a median $63,727 ten years after entry, $1,106 more than the $62,621 at Lebanon Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Temple University or Lebanon Valley College?

Temple University: its completers carry a median $24,395 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Lebanon Valley College, a difference of $2,605. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Temple University, against 65% at Lebanon Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Temple University vs Lebanon Valley College: frequently asked questions

Is Temple University or Lebanon Valley College a better value?
Temple University. It clears its $112,792 net cost in about 7.3 years versus 7.6 years at Lebanon Valley College, on median earnings of $63,727 vs $62,621 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Temple University or Lebanon Valley College?
Lebanon Valley College: $26,979/yr net price after aid versus $28,198/yr at Temple University — a difference of $1,219 a year, or about $4,876 over four years.
Do Temple University or Lebanon Valley College graduates earn more?
Temple University graduates earn a median $63,727 ten years after entry, versus $62,621 at Lebanon Valley College — a $1,106 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.