Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Temple University vs Wilkes University: which has better ROI?

Public, Philadelphia PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Wilkes-Barre PA

Option A Philadelphia, PA

Temple University

Net price / year
$28,198
Earnings, 10 years
$63,727
Payback
7.3 yrs

Option B Wilkes-Barre, PA

Wilkes University

Net price / year
$27,743
Earnings, 10 years
$63,454
Payback
7.4 yrs
The verdict

Temple University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,792 in 7.3 years versus 7.4 years at Wilkes University, on median earnings of $63,727 vs $63,454 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTemple UniversityWilkes University
Net price / yr$28,198$27,743
Total net cost$112,792$110,972
Median earnings, 10 yrs$63,727$63,454
Median debt$24,395$26,000
Payback7.3 yrs7.4 yrs
20-year net return$194,548$190,908

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Temple University or Wilkes University?

Wilkes University, at $27,743 a year after aid versus $28,198 — a gap of $455 a year, or $1,820 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Temple University or Wilkes University graduates earn more?

Temple University graduates report a median $63,727 ten years after entry, $273 more than the $63,454 at Wilkes University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Temple University or Wilkes University?

Temple University: its completers carry a median $24,395 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Wilkes University, a difference of $1,605. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Temple University, against 63% at Wilkes University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Temple University vs Wilkes University: frequently asked questions

Is Temple University or Wilkes University a better value?
Temple University. It clears its $112,792 net cost in about 7.3 years versus 7.4 years at Wilkes University, on median earnings of $63,727 vs $63,454 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Temple University or Wilkes University?
Wilkes University: $27,743/yr net price after aid versus $28,198/yr at Temple University — a difference of $455 a year, or about $1,820 over four years.
Do Temple University or Wilkes University graduates earn more?
Temple University graduates earn a median $63,727 ten years after entry, versus $63,454 at Wilkes University — a $273 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.