Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Tennessee State University vs Cleveland State Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Nashville TN · vs · Public, Cleveland TN

Option A Nashville, TN

Tennessee State University

Net price / year
$15,796
Earnings, 10 years
$42,730
Payback
No payback

Option B Cleveland, TN

Cleveland State Community College

Net price / year
$6,384
Earnings, 10 years
$36,671
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Tennessee State University comes closer — median earnings $42,730 against a $63,184 total, vs $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTennessee State UniversityCleveland State Community College
Net price / yr$15,796$6,384
Total net cost$63,184$12,768
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,730$36,671
Median debt$27,000$7,954
Payback——
20-year net return-$175,784-$246,548

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Tennessee State University or Cleveland State Community College?

Cleveland State Community College, at $6,384 a year after aid versus $15,796 — a gap of $9,412 a year, or $50,416 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Tennessee State University or Cleveland State Community College graduates earn more?

Tennessee State University graduates report a median $42,730 ten years after entry, $6,059 more than the $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Tennessee State University or Cleveland State Community College?

Cleveland State Community College: its completers carry a median $7,954 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Tennessee State University, a difference of $19,046. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Cleveland State Community College, against 34% at Tennessee State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Tennessee State University vs Cleveland State Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Tennessee State University or Cleveland State Community College a better value?
Tennessee State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Tennessee State University or Cleveland State Community College?
Cleveland State Community College: $6,384/yr net price after aid versus $15,796/yr at Tennessee State University — a difference of $9,412 a year, or about $50,416 over four years.
Do Tennessee State University or Cleveland State Community College graduates earn more?
Tennessee State University graduates earn a median $42,730 ten years after entry, versus $36,671 at Cleveland State Community College — a $6,059 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.