Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Texas Christian University vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fort Worth TX · vs · Public, San Antonio TX

Option A Fort Worth, TX

Texas Christian University

Net price / year
$36,660
Earnings, 10 years
$68,424
Payback
7.3 yrs

Option B San Antonio, TX

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Net price / year
$11,196
Earnings, 10 years
$54,338
Payback
7.5 yrs
The verdict

Texas Christian University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $146,640 in 7.3 years versus 7.5 years at Texas A&M University-San Antonio, on median earnings of $68,424 vs $54,338 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTexas Christian UniversityTexas A&M University-San Antonio
Net price / yr$36,660$11,196
Total net cost$146,640$44,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,424$54,338
Median debt$21,500$18,401
Payback7.3 yrs7.5 yrs
20-year net return$254,640$74,776

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Texas Christian University or Texas A&M University-San Antonio?

Texas A&M University-San Antonio, at $11,196 a year after aid versus $36,660 — a gap of $25,464 a year, or $101,856 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Texas Christian University or Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn more?

Texas Christian University graduates report a median $68,424 ten years after entry, $14,086 more than the $54,338 at Texas A&M University-San Antonio. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Texas Christian University or Texas A&M University-San Antonio?

Texas A&M University-San Antonio: its completers carry a median $18,401 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Texas Christian University, a difference of $3,099. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Texas Christian University, against 40% at Texas A&M University-San Antonio. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Texas Christian University vs Texas A&M University-San Antonio: frequently asked questions

Is Texas Christian University or Texas A&M University-San Antonio a better value?
Texas Christian University. It clears its $146,640 net cost in about 7.3 years versus 7.5 years at Texas A&M University-San Antonio, on median earnings of $68,424 vs $54,338 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Texas Christian University or Texas A&M University-San Antonio?
Texas A&M University-San Antonio: $11,196/yr net price after aid versus $36,660/yr at Texas Christian University — a difference of $25,464 a year, or about $101,856 over four years.
Do Texas Christian University or Texas A&M University-San Antonio graduates earn more?
Texas Christian University graduates earn a median $68,424 ten years after entry, versus $54,338 at Texas A&M University-San Antonio — a $14,086 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.