Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Texas Lutheran University vs Lubbock Christian University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Seguin TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Lubbock TX

Option A Seguin, TX

Texas Lutheran University

Net price / year
$24,654
Earnings, 10 years
$53,863
Payback
17.9 yrs

Option B Lubbock, TX

Lubbock Christian University

Net price / year
$24,456
Earnings, 10 years
$53,787
Payback
18 yrs
The verdict

Texas Lutheran University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $98,616 in 17.9 years versus 18 years at Lubbock Christian University, on median earnings of $53,863 vs $53,787 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTexas Lutheran UniversityLubbock Christian University
Net price / yr$24,654$24,456
Total net cost$98,616$97,824
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,863$53,787
Median debt$25,000$20,948
Payback17.9 yrs18 yrs
20-year net return$11,444$10,716

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Texas Lutheran University or Lubbock Christian University?

Lubbock Christian University, at $24,456 a year after aid versus $24,654 — a gap of $198 a year, or $792 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Texas Lutheran University or Lubbock Christian University graduates earn more?

Texas Lutheran University graduates report a median $53,863 ten years after entry, $76 more than the $53,787 at Lubbock Christian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Texas Lutheran University or Lubbock Christian University?

Lubbock Christian University: its completers carry a median $20,948 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Texas Lutheran University, a difference of $4,052. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Texas Lutheran University, against 51% at Lubbock Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Texas Lutheran University vs Lubbock Christian University: frequently asked questions

Is Texas Lutheran University or Lubbock Christian University a better value?
Texas Lutheran University. It clears its $98,616 net cost in about 17.9 years versus 18 years at Lubbock Christian University, on median earnings of $53,863 vs $53,787 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Texas Lutheran University or Lubbock Christian University?
Lubbock Christian University: $24,456/yr net price after aid versus $24,654/yr at Texas Lutheran University — a difference of $198 a year, or about $792 over four years.
Do Texas Lutheran University or Lubbock Christian University graduates earn more?
Texas Lutheran University graduates earn a median $53,863 ten years after entry, versus $53,787 at Lubbock Christian University — a $76 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.