Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Texas Lutheran University vs Southwestern Adventist University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Seguin TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Keene TX

Option A Seguin, TX

Texas Lutheran University

Net price / year
$24,654
Earnings, 10 years
$53,863
Payback
17.9 yrs

Option B Keene, TX

Southwestern Adventist University

Net price / year
$22,778
Earnings, 10 years
$52,946
Payback
19.9 yrs
The verdict

Texas Lutheran University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $98,616 in 17.9 years versus 19.9 years at Southwestern Adventist University, on median earnings of $53,863 vs $52,946 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTexas Lutheran UniversitySouthwestern Adventist University
Net price / yr$24,654$22,778
Total net cost$98,616$91,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,863$52,946
Median debt$25,000$26,998
Payback17.9 yrs19.9 yrs
20-year net return$11,444$608

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Texas Lutheran University or Southwestern Adventist University?

Southwestern Adventist University, at $22,778 a year after aid versus $24,654 — a gap of $1,876 a year, or $7,504 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Texas Lutheran University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?

Texas Lutheran University graduates report a median $53,863 ten years after entry, $917 more than the $52,946 at Southwestern Adventist University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Texas Lutheran University or Southwestern Adventist University?

Texas Lutheran University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,998 at Southwestern Adventist University, a difference of $1,998. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Texas Lutheran University, against 52% at Southwestern Adventist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Texas Lutheran University vs Southwestern Adventist University: frequently asked questions

Is Texas Lutheran University or Southwestern Adventist University a better value?
Texas Lutheran University. It clears its $98,616 net cost in about 17.9 years versus 19.9 years at Southwestern Adventist University, on median earnings of $53,863 vs $52,946 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Texas Lutheran University or Southwestern Adventist University?
Southwestern Adventist University: $22,778/yr net price after aid versus $24,654/yr at Texas Lutheran University — a difference of $1,876 a year, or about $7,504 over four years.
Do Texas Lutheran University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?
Texas Lutheran University graduates earn a median $53,863 ten years after entry, versus $52,946 at Southwestern Adventist University — a $917 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.