Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Texas State University vs University of Houston-Downtown: which has better ROI?

Public, San Marcos TX · vs · Public, Houston TX

Option A San Marcos, TX

Texas State University

Net price / year
$16,805
Earnings, 10 years
$56,906
Payback
7.9 yrs

Option B Houston, TX

University of Houston-Downtown

Net price / year
$10,542
Earnings, 10 years
$53,551
Payback
8.1 yrs
The verdict

Texas State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $67,220 in 7.9 years versus 8.1 years at University of Houston-Downtown, on median earnings of $56,906 vs $53,551 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTexas State UniversityUniversity of Houston-Downtown
Net price / yr$16,805$10,542
Total net cost$67,220$42,168
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,906$53,551
Median debt$21,000$18,750
Payback7.9 yrs8.1 yrs
20-year net return$103,700$61,652

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Texas State University or University of Houston-Downtown?

University of Houston-Downtown, at $10,542 a year after aid versus $16,805 — a gap of $6,263 a year, or $25,052 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Texas State University or University of Houston-Downtown graduates earn more?

Texas State University graduates report a median $56,906 ten years after entry, $3,355 more than the $53,551 at University of Houston-Downtown. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Texas State University or University of Houston-Downtown?

University of Houston-Downtown: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $21,000 at Texas State University, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Texas State University, against 33% at University of Houston-Downtown. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Texas State University vs University of Houston-Downtown: frequently asked questions

Is Texas State University or University of Houston-Downtown a better value?
Texas State University. It clears its $67,220 net cost in about 7.9 years versus 8.1 years at University of Houston-Downtown, on median earnings of $56,906 vs $53,551 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Texas State University or University of Houston-Downtown?
University of Houston-Downtown: $10,542/yr net price after aid versus $16,805/yr at Texas State University — a difference of $6,263 a year, or about $25,052 over four years.
Do Texas State University or University of Houston-Downtown graduates earn more?
Texas State University graduates earn a median $56,906 ten years after entry, versus $53,551 at University of Houston-Downtown — a $3,355 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.