Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Texas Tech University vs Texas A&M University-Victoria: which has better ROI?

Public, Lubbock TX · vs · Public, Victoria TX

Option A Lubbock, TX

Texas Tech University

Net price / year
$19,070
Earnings, 10 years
$62,454
Payback
5.4 yrs

Option B Victoria, TX

Texas A&M University-Victoria

Net price / year
$8,109
Earnings, 10 years
$54,467
Payback
5.3 yrs
The verdict

Texas A&M University-Victoria has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $32,436 in 5.3 years versus 5.4 years at Texas Tech University, on median earnings of $54,467 vs $62,454 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTexas Tech UniversityTexas A&M University-Victoria
Net price / yr$19,070$8,109
Total net cost$76,280$32,436
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,454$54,467
Median debt$21,500$18,973
Payback5.4 yrs5.3 yrs
20-year net return$205,600$89,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Texas Tech University or Texas A&M University-Victoria?

Texas A&M University-Victoria, at $8,109 a year after aid versus $19,070 — a gap of $10,961 a year, or $43,844 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Texas Tech University or Texas A&M University-Victoria graduates earn more?

Texas Tech University graduates report a median $62,454 ten years after entry, $7,987 more than the $54,467 at Texas A&M University-Victoria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Texas Tech University or Texas A&M University-Victoria?

Texas A&M University-Victoria: its completers carry a median $18,973 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Texas Tech University, a difference of $2,527. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Texas Tech University, against 26% at Texas A&M University-Victoria. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Texas Tech University vs Texas A&M University-Victoria: frequently asked questions

Is Texas Tech University or Texas A&M University-Victoria a better value?
Texas A&M University-Victoria. It clears its $32,436 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 5.4 years at Texas Tech University, on median earnings of $54,467 vs $62,454 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Texas Tech University or Texas A&M University-Victoria?
Texas A&M University-Victoria: $8,109/yr net price after aid versus $19,070/yr at Texas Tech University — a difference of $10,961 a year, or about $43,844 over four years.
Do Texas Tech University or Texas A&M University-Victoria graduates earn more?
Texas Tech University graduates earn a median $62,454 ten years after entry, versus $54,467 at Texas A&M University-Victoria — a $7,987 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.