Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Texas Wesleyan University vs Texas Lutheran University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fort Worth TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Seguin TX

Option A Fort Worth, TX

Texas Wesleyan University

Net price / year
$24,066
Earnings, 10 years
$54,053
Payback
16.9 yrs

Option B Seguin, TX

Texas Lutheran University

Net price / year
$24,654
Earnings, 10 years
$53,863
Payback
17.9 yrs
The verdict

Texas Wesleyan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $96,264 in 16.9 years versus 17.9 years at Texas Lutheran University, on median earnings of $54,053 vs $53,863 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTexas Wesleyan UniversityTexas Lutheran University
Net price / yr$24,066$24,654
Total net cost$96,264$98,616
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,053$53,863
Median debt$23,125$25,000
Payback16.9 yrs17.9 yrs
20-year net return$17,596$11,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Texas Wesleyan University or Texas Lutheran University?

Texas Wesleyan University, at $24,066 a year after aid versus $24,654 — a gap of $588 a year, or $2,352 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Texas Wesleyan University or Texas Lutheran University graduates earn more?

Texas Wesleyan University graduates report a median $54,053 ten years after entry, $190 more than the $53,863 at Texas Lutheran University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Texas Wesleyan University or Texas Lutheran University?

Texas Wesleyan University: its completers carry a median $23,125 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Texas Lutheran University, a difference of $1,875. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Texas Lutheran University, against 32% at Texas Wesleyan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Texas Wesleyan University vs Texas Lutheran University: frequently asked questions

Is Texas Wesleyan University or Texas Lutheran University a better value?
Texas Wesleyan University. It clears its $96,264 net cost in about 16.9 years versus 17.9 years at Texas Lutheran University, on median earnings of $54,053 vs $53,863 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Texas Wesleyan University or Texas Lutheran University?
Texas Wesleyan University: $24,066/yr net price after aid versus $24,654/yr at Texas Lutheran University — a difference of $588 a year, or about $2,352 over four years.
Do Texas Wesleyan University or Texas Lutheran University graduates earn more?
Texas Wesleyan University graduates earn a median $54,053 ten years after entry, versus $53,863 at Texas Lutheran University — a $190 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.