Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Texas Woman's University vs Texas A&M University-Victoria: which has better ROI?

Public, Denton TX · vs · Public, Victoria TX

Option A Denton, TX

Texas Woman's University

Net price / year
$11,963
Earnings, 10 years
$56,544
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Victoria, TX

Texas A&M University-Victoria

Net price / year
$8,109
Earnings, 10 years
$54,467
Payback
5.3 yrs
The verdict

Texas A&M University-Victoria has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $32,436 in 5.3 years versus 5.8 years at Texas Woman's University, on median earnings of $54,467 vs $56,544 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTexas Woman's UniversityTexas A&M University-Victoria
Net price / yr$11,963$8,109
Total net cost$47,852$32,436
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,544$54,467
Median debt$19,218$18,973
Payback5.8 yrs5.3 yrs
20-year net return$115,828$89,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Texas Woman's University or Texas A&M University-Victoria?

Texas A&M University-Victoria, at $8,109 a year after aid versus $11,963 — a gap of $3,854 a year, or $15,416 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Texas Woman's University or Texas A&M University-Victoria graduates earn more?

Texas Woman's University graduates report a median $56,544 ten years after entry, $2,077 more than the $54,467 at Texas A&M University-Victoria. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Texas Woman's University or Texas A&M University-Victoria?

Texas A&M University-Victoria: its completers carry a median $18,973 in federal loans versus $19,218 at Texas Woman's University, a difference of $245. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Texas Woman's University, against 26% at Texas A&M University-Victoria. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Texas Woman's University vs Texas A&M University-Victoria: frequently asked questions

Is Texas Woman's University or Texas A&M University-Victoria a better value?
Texas A&M University-Victoria. It clears its $32,436 net cost in about 5.3 years versus 5.8 years at Texas Woman's University, on median earnings of $54,467 vs $56,544 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Texas Woman's University or Texas A&M University-Victoria?
Texas A&M University-Victoria: $8,109/yr net price after aid versus $11,963/yr at Texas Woman's University — a difference of $3,854 a year, or about $15,416 over four years.
Do Texas Woman's University or Texas A&M University-Victoria graduates earn more?
Texas Woman's University graduates earn a median $56,544 ten years after entry, versus $54,467 at Texas A&M University-Victoria — a $2,077 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.