Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Texas Woman's University vs University of Houston-Clear Lake: which has better ROI?

Public, Denton TX · vs · Public, Houston TX

Option A Denton, TX

Texas Woman's University

Net price / year
$11,963
Earnings, 10 years
$56,544
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B Houston, TX

University of Houston-Clear Lake

Net price / year
$15,563
Earnings, 10 years
$59,004
Payback
5.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Houston-Clear Lake has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $62,252 in 5.8 years versus 5.8 years at Texas Woman's University, on median earnings of $59,004 vs $56,544 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureTexas Woman's UniversityUniversity of Houston-Clear Lake
Net price / yr$11,963$15,563
Total net cost$47,852$62,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,544$59,004
Median debt$19,218$17,831
Payback5.8 yrs5.8 yrs
20-year net return$115,828$150,628

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Texas Woman's University or University of Houston-Clear Lake?

Texas Woman's University, at $11,963 a year after aid versus $15,563 — a gap of $3,600 a year, or $14,400 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Texas Woman's University or University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates earn more?

University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates report a median $59,004 ten years after entry, $2,460 more than the $56,544 at Texas Woman's University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Texas Woman's University or University of Houston-Clear Lake?

University of Houston-Clear Lake: its completers carry a median $17,831 in federal loans versus $19,218 at Texas Woman's University, a difference of $1,387. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at University of Houston-Clear Lake, against 49% at Texas Woman's University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Texas Woman's University vs University of Houston-Clear Lake: frequently asked questions

Is Texas Woman's University or University of Houston-Clear Lake a better value?
University of Houston-Clear Lake. It clears its $62,252 net cost in about 5.8 years versus 5.8 years at Texas Woman's University, on median earnings of $59,004 vs $56,544 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Texas Woman's University or University of Houston-Clear Lake?
Texas Woman's University: $11,963/yr net price after aid versus $15,563/yr at University of Houston-Clear Lake — a difference of $3,600 a year, or about $14,400 over four years.
Do Texas Woman's University or University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates earn more?
University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates earn a median $59,004 ten years after entry, versus $56,544 at Texas Woman's University — a $2,460 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.