Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus vs Arlington Career Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, McAllen TX · vs · Private for-profit, Arlington TX

Option A McAllen, TX

The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus

Net price / year
$25,829
Earnings, 10 years
$33,070
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,633
Earnings, 10 years
$36,674
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arlington Career Institute comes closer — median earnings $36,674 against a $98,532 total, vs $33,070 at The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe College of Health Care Professions-McAllen CampusArlington Career Institute
Net price / yr$25,829$24,633
Total net cost$103,316$98,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,070$36,674
Median debt$9,500$8,347
Payback——
20-year net return-$409,116-$332,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus or Arlington Career Institute?

Arlington Career Institute, at $24,633 a year after aid versus $25,829 — a gap of $1,196 a year, or $4,784 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?

Arlington Career Institute graduates report a median $36,674 ten years after entry, $3,604 more than the $33,070 at The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus or Arlington Career Institute?

Arlington Career Institute: its completers carry a median $8,347 in federal loans versus $9,500 at The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus, a difference of $1,153. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus, against 72% at Arlington Career Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus vs Arlington Career Institute: frequently asked questions

Is The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus or Arlington Career Institute a better value?
Arlington Career Institute comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus or Arlington Career Institute?
Arlington Career Institute: $24,633/yr net price after aid versus $25,829/yr at The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus — a difference of $1,196 a year, or about $4,784 over four years.
Do The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?
Arlington Career Institute graduates earn a median $36,674 ten years after entry, versus $33,070 at The College of Health Care Professions-McAllen Campus — a $3,604 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.