Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The College of Westchester vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, White Plains NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A White Plains, NY

The College of Westchester

Net price / year
$16,296
Earnings, 10 years
$42,215
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but The College of Westchester comes closer — median earnings $42,215 against a $65,184 total, vs $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe College of WestchesterAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$16,296$21,623
Total net cost$65,184$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,215$28,013
Median debt$26,967$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$188,084-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The College of Westchester or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

The College of Westchester, at $16,296 a year after aid versus $21,623 — a gap of $5,327 a year, or $21,308 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The College of Westchester or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

The College of Westchester graduates report a median $42,215 ten years after entry, $14,202 more than the $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The College of Westchester or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: its completers carry a median $6,129 in federal loans versus $26,967 at The College of Westchester, a difference of $20,838. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 38% at The College of Westchester. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The College of Westchester vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is The College of Westchester or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
The College of Westchester comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, The College of Westchester or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
The College of Westchester: $16,296/yr net price after aid versus $21,623/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a difference of $5,327 a year, or about $21,308 over four years.
Do The College of Westchester or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
The College of Westchester graduates earn a median $42,215 ten years after entry, versus $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a $14,202 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.