Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The Master's University and Seminary vs Otis College of Art and Design: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Santa Clarita CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Los Angeles CA

Option A Santa Clarita, CA

The Master's University and Seminary

Net price / year
$32,647
Earnings, 10 years
$57,106
Payback
14.9 yrs

Option B Los Angeles, CA

Otis College of Art and Design

Net price / year
$51,248
Earnings, 10 years
$58,152
Payback
20.9 yrs
The verdict

The Master's University and Seminary has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $130,588 in 14.9 years versus 20.9 years at Otis College of Art and Design, on median earnings of $57,106 vs $58,152 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe Master's University and SeminaryOtis College of Art and Design
Net price / yr$32,647$51,248
Total net cost$130,588$204,992
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,106$58,152
Median debt$20,500$27,000
Payback14.9 yrs20.9 yrs
20-year net return$44,332-$9,152

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The Master's University and Seminary or Otis College of Art and Design?

The Master's University and Seminary, at $32,647 a year after aid versus $51,248 — a gap of $18,601 a year, or $74,404 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The Master's University and Seminary or Otis College of Art and Design graduates earn more?

Otis College of Art and Design graduates report a median $58,152 ten years after entry, $1,046 more than the $57,106 at The Master's University and Seminary. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The Master's University and Seminary or Otis College of Art and Design?

The Master's University and Seminary: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Otis College of Art and Design, a difference of $6,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at The Master's University and Seminary, against 66% at Otis College of Art and Design. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The Master's University and Seminary vs Otis College of Art and Design: frequently asked questions

Is The Master's University and Seminary or Otis College of Art and Design a better value?
The Master's University and Seminary. It clears its $130,588 net cost in about 14.9 years versus 20.9 years at Otis College of Art and Design, on median earnings of $57,106 vs $58,152 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The Master's University and Seminary or Otis College of Art and Design?
The Master's University and Seminary: $32,647/yr net price after aid versus $51,248/yr at Otis College of Art and Design — a difference of $18,601 a year, or about $74,404 over four years.
Do The Master's University and Seminary or Otis College of Art and Design graduates earn more?
Otis College of Art and Design graduates earn a median $58,152 ten years after entry, versus $57,106 at The Master's University and Seminary — a $1,046 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.