Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The Master's University and Seminary vs Thomas Aquinas College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Santa Clarita CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Santa Paula CA

Option A Santa Clarita, CA

The Master's University and Seminary

Net price / year
$32,647
Earnings, 10 years
$57,106
Payback
14.9 yrs

Option B Santa Paula, CA

Thomas Aquinas College

Net price / year
$26,196
Earnings, 10 years
$55,619
Payback
14.4 yrs
The verdict

Thomas Aquinas College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $104,784 in 14.4 years versus 14.9 years at The Master's University and Seminary, on median earnings of $55,619 vs $57,106 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe Master's University and SeminaryThomas Aquinas College
Net price / yr$32,647$26,196
Total net cost$130,588$104,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,106$55,619
Median debt$20,500$18,000
Payback14.9 yrs14.4 yrs
20-year net return$44,332$40,396

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The Master's University and Seminary or Thomas Aquinas College?

Thomas Aquinas College, at $26,196 a year after aid versus $32,647 — a gap of $6,451 a year, or $25,804 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The Master's University and Seminary or Thomas Aquinas College graduates earn more?

The Master's University and Seminary graduates report a median $57,106 ten years after entry, $1,487 more than the $55,619 at Thomas Aquinas College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The Master's University and Seminary or Thomas Aquinas College?

Thomas Aquinas College: its completers carry a median $18,000 in federal loans versus $20,500 at The Master's University and Seminary, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Thomas Aquinas College, against 68% at The Master's University and Seminary. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The Master's University and Seminary vs Thomas Aquinas College: frequently asked questions

Is The Master's University and Seminary or Thomas Aquinas College a better value?
Thomas Aquinas College. It clears its $104,784 net cost in about 14.4 years versus 14.9 years at The Master's University and Seminary, on median earnings of $55,619 vs $57,106 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The Master's University and Seminary or Thomas Aquinas College?
Thomas Aquinas College: $26,196/yr net price after aid versus $32,647/yr at The Master's University and Seminary — a difference of $6,451 a year, or about $25,804 over four years.
Do The Master's University and Seminary or Thomas Aquinas College graduates earn more?
The Master's University and Seminary graduates earn a median $57,106 ten years after entry, versus $55,619 at Thomas Aquinas College — a $1,487 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.