Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The Master's University and Seminary vs William Jessup University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Santa Clarita CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Rocklin CA

Option A Santa Clarita, CA

The Master's University and Seminary

Net price / year
$32,647
Earnings, 10 years
$57,106
Payback
14.9 yrs

Option B Rocklin, CA

William Jessup University

Net price / year
$28,062
Earnings, 10 years
$56,257
Payback
14.2 yrs
The verdict

William Jessup University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,248 in 14.2 years versus 14.9 years at The Master's University and Seminary, on median earnings of $56,257 vs $57,106 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe Master's University and SeminaryWilliam Jessup University
Net price / yr$32,647$28,062
Total net cost$130,588$112,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$57,106$56,257
Median debt$20,500$23,700
Payback14.9 yrs14.2 yrs
20-year net return$44,332$45,692

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The Master's University and Seminary or William Jessup University?

William Jessup University, at $28,062 a year after aid versus $32,647 — a gap of $4,585 a year, or $18,340 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The Master's University and Seminary or William Jessup University graduates earn more?

The Master's University and Seminary graduates report a median $57,106 ten years after entry, $849 more than the $56,257 at William Jessup University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The Master's University and Seminary or William Jessup University?

The Master's University and Seminary: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $23,700 at William Jessup University, a difference of $3,200. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at The Master's University and Seminary, against 56% at William Jessup University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The Master's University and Seminary vs William Jessup University: frequently asked questions

Is The Master's University and Seminary or William Jessup University a better value?
William Jessup University. It clears its $112,248 net cost in about 14.2 years versus 14.9 years at The Master's University and Seminary, on median earnings of $56,257 vs $57,106 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The Master's University and Seminary or William Jessup University?
William Jessup University: $28,062/yr net price after aid versus $32,647/yr at The Master's University and Seminary — a difference of $4,585 a year, or about $18,340 over four years.
Do The Master's University and Seminary or William Jessup University graduates earn more?
The Master's University and Seminary graduates earn a median $57,106 ten years after entry, versus $56,257 at William Jessup University — a $849 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.