Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The New School vs Sarah Lawrence College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Bronxville NY

Option A New York, NY

The New School

Net price / year
$58,741
Earnings, 10 years
$52,901
Payback
51.7 yrs

Option B Bronxville, NY

Sarah Lawrence College

Net price / year
$41,437
Earnings, 10 years
$53,603
Payback
31.6 yrs
The verdict

Sarah Lawrence College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $165,748 in 31.6 years versus 51.7 years at The New School, on median earnings of $53,603 vs $52,901 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe New SchoolSarah Lawrence College
Net price / yr$58,741$41,437
Total net cost$234,964$165,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,901$53,603
Median debt$22,266$27,000
Payback51.7 yrs31.6 yrs
20-year net return-$144,144-$60,888

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The New School or Sarah Lawrence College?

Sarah Lawrence College, at $41,437 a year after aid versus $58,741 — a gap of $17,304 a year, or $69,216 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The New School or Sarah Lawrence College graduates earn more?

Sarah Lawrence College graduates report a median $53,603 ten years after entry, $702 more than the $52,901 at The New School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The New School or Sarah Lawrence College?

The New School: its completers carry a median $22,266 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Sarah Lawrence College, a difference of $4,734. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Sarah Lawrence College, against 69% at The New School. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The New School vs Sarah Lawrence College: frequently asked questions

Is The New School or Sarah Lawrence College a better value?
Sarah Lawrence College. It clears its $165,748 net cost in about 31.6 years versus 51.7 years at The New School, on median earnings of $53,603 vs $52,901 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The New School or Sarah Lawrence College?
Sarah Lawrence College: $41,437/yr net price after aid versus $58,741/yr at The New School — a difference of $17,304 a year, or about $69,216 over four years.
Do The New School or Sarah Lawrence College graduates earn more?
Sarah Lawrence College graduates earn a median $53,603 ten years after entry, versus $52,901 at The New School — a $702 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.