Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Montana-Western vs Helena College University of Montana: which has better ROI?

Public, Dillon MT · vs · Public, Helena MT

Option A Dillon, MT

The University of Montana-Western

Net price / year
$16,558
Earnings, 10 years
$43,229
Payback
No payback

Option B Helena, MT

Helena College University of Montana

Net price / year
$11,593
Earnings, 10 years
$40,738
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but The University of Montana-Western comes closer — median earnings $43,229 against a $66,232 total, vs $40,738 at Helena College University of Montana. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Montana-WesternHelena College University of Montana
Net price / yr$16,558$11,593
Total net cost$66,232$23,186
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,229$40,738
Median debt$21,000$14,580
Payback——
20-year net return-$168,852-$175,626

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Montana-Western or Helena College University of Montana?

Helena College University of Montana, at $11,593 a year after aid versus $16,558 — a gap of $4,965 a year, or $43,046 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Montana-Western or Helena College University of Montana graduates earn more?

The University of Montana-Western graduates report a median $43,229 ten years after entry, $2,491 more than the $40,738 at Helena College University of Montana. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Montana-Western or Helena College University of Montana?

Helena College University of Montana: its completers carry a median $14,580 in federal loans versus $21,000 at The University of Montana-Western, a difference of $6,420. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at The University of Montana-Western, against 33% at Helena College University of Montana. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Montana-Western vs Helena College University of Montana: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Montana-Western or Helena College University of Montana a better value?
The University of Montana-Western comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, The University of Montana-Western or Helena College University of Montana?
Helena College University of Montana: $11,593/yr net price after aid versus $16,558/yr at The University of Montana-Western — a difference of $4,965 a year, or about $43,046 over four years.
Do The University of Montana-Western or Helena College University of Montana graduates earn more?
The University of Montana-Western graduates earn a median $43,229 ten years after entry, versus $40,738 at Helena College University of Montana — a $2,491 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.