Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Bryan College-Dayton: which has better ROI?

Public, Chattanooga TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Dayton TN

Option A Chattanooga, TN

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Net price / year
$14,265
Earnings, 10 years
$51,151
Payback
20.4 yrs

Option B Dayton, TN

Bryan College-Dayton

Net price / year
$20,614
Earnings, 10 years
$54,434
Payback
13.6 yrs
The verdict

Bryan College-Dayton has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,456 in 13.6 years versus 20.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, on median earnings of $54,434 vs $51,151 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaBryan College-Dayton
Net price / yr$14,265$20,614
Total net cost$57,060$82,456
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,151$54,434
Median debt$19,500$23,000
Payback20.4 yrs13.6 yrs
20-year net return-$1,240$39,024

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Bryan College-Dayton?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, at $14,265 a year after aid versus $20,614 — a gap of $6,349 a year, or $25,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Bryan College-Dayton graduates earn more?

Bryan College-Dayton graduates report a median $54,434 ten years after entry, $3,283 more than the $51,151 at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Bryan College-Dayton?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Bryan College-Dayton, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, against 50% at Bryan College-Dayton. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Bryan College-Dayton: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Bryan College-Dayton a better value?
Bryan College-Dayton. It clears its $82,456 net cost in about 13.6 years versus 20.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, on median earnings of $54,434 vs $51,151 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Bryan College-Dayton?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: $14,265/yr net price after aid versus $20,614/yr at Bryan College-Dayton — a difference of $6,349 a year, or about $25,396 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Bryan College-Dayton graduates earn more?
Bryan College-Dayton graduates earn a median $54,434 ten years after entry, versus $51,151 at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga — a $3,283 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.