Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Chattanooga State Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Chattanooga TN · vs · Public, Chattanooga TN

Option A Chattanooga, TN

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Net price / year
$14,265
Earnings, 10 years
$51,151
Payback
20.4 yrs

Option B Chattanooga, TN

Chattanooga State Community College

Net price / year
$5,283
Earnings, 10 years
$37,598
Payback
No payback
The verdict

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,060 in 20.4 years versus not at all at Chattanooga State Community College, on median earnings of $51,151 vs $37,598 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanooga State Community College
Net price / yr$14,265$5,283
Total net cost$57,060$10,566
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,151$37,598
Median debt$19,500$10,419
Payback20.4 yrs—
20-year net return-$1,240-$225,806

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Chattanooga State Community College?

Chattanooga State Community College, at $5,283 a year after aid versus $14,265 — a gap of $8,982 a year, or $46,494 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Chattanooga State Community College graduates earn more?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates report a median $51,151 ten years after entry, $13,553 more than the $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Chattanooga State Community College?

Chattanooga State Community College: its completers carry a median $10,419 in federal loans versus $19,500 at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, a difference of $9,081. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, against 26% at Chattanooga State Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Chattanooga State Community College: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Chattanooga State Community College a better value?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. It clears its $57,060 net cost in about 20.4 years versus no clear payback at Chattanooga State Community College, on median earnings of $51,151 vs $37,598 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Chattanooga State Community College?
Chattanooga State Community College: $5,283/yr net price after aid versus $14,265/yr at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga — a difference of $8,982 a year, or about $46,494 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Chattanooga State Community College graduates earn more?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates earn a median $51,151 ten years after entry, versus $37,598 at Chattanooga State Community College — a $13,553 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.