Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Lincoln Memorial University: which has better ROI?

Public, Chattanooga TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Harrogate TN

Option A Chattanooga, TN

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Net price / year
$14,265
Earnings, 10 years
$51,151
Payback
20.4 yrs

Option B Harrogate, TN

Lincoln Memorial University

Net price / year
$20,406
Earnings, 10 years
$49,956
Payback
51.1 yrs
The verdict

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,060 in 20.4 years versus 51.1 years at Lincoln Memorial University, on median earnings of $51,151 vs $49,956 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaLincoln Memorial University
Net price / yr$14,265$20,406
Total net cost$57,060$81,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,151$49,956
Median debt$19,500$20,000
Payback20.4 yrs51.1 yrs
20-year net return-$1,240-$49,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Lincoln Memorial University?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, at $14,265 a year after aid versus $20,406 — a gap of $6,141 a year, or $24,564 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Lincoln Memorial University graduates earn more?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates report a median $51,151 ten years after entry, $1,195 more than the $49,956 at Lincoln Memorial University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Lincoln Memorial University?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Lincoln Memorial University, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, against 50% at Lincoln Memorial University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Lincoln Memorial University: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Lincoln Memorial University a better value?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. It clears its $57,060 net cost in about 20.4 years versus 51.1 years at Lincoln Memorial University, on median earnings of $51,151 vs $49,956 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Lincoln Memorial University?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: $14,265/yr net price after aid versus $20,406/yr at Lincoln Memorial University — a difference of $6,141 a year, or about $24,564 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Lincoln Memorial University graduates earn more?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates earn a median $51,151 ten years after entry, versus $49,956 at Lincoln Memorial University — a $1,195 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.