Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga: which has better ROI?

Public, Chattanooga TN · vs · Private for-profit, Chattanooga TN

Option A Chattanooga, TN

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Net price / year
$14,265
Earnings, 10 years
$51,151
Payback
20.4 yrs

Option B Chattanooga, TN

Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga

Net price / year
$23,958
Earnings, 10 years
$31,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,060 in 20.4 years versus not at all at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga, on median earnings of $51,151 vs $31,102 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaMiller-Motte College-Chattanooga
Net price / yr$14,265$23,958
Total net cost$57,060$47,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,151$31,102
Median debt$19,500$15,917
Payback20.4 yrs—
20-year net return-$1,240-$393,076

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, at $14,265 a year after aid versus $23,958 — a gap of $9,693 a year, or $9,144 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga graduates earn more?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates report a median $51,151 ten years after entry, $20,049 more than the $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga?

Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga: its completers carry a median $15,917 in federal loans versus $19,500 at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, a difference of $3,583. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

60% of students finish at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga, against 50% at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga a better value?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. It clears its $57,060 net cost in about 20.4 years versus no clear payback at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga, on median earnings of $51,151 vs $31,102 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: $14,265/yr net price after aid versus $23,958/yr at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga — a difference of $9,693 a year, or about $9,144 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga graduates earn more?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates earn a median $51,151 ten years after entry, versus $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga — a $20,049 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.