Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Southern Adventist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Chattanooga TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Collegedale TN

Option A Chattanooga, TN

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Net price / year
$14,265
Earnings, 10 years
$51,151
Payback
20.4 yrs

Option B Collegedale, TN

Southern Adventist University

Net price / year
$24,345
Earnings, 10 years
$53,723
Payback
18.2 yrs
The verdict

Southern Adventist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,380 in 18.2 years versus 20.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, on median earnings of $53,723 vs $51,151 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaSouthern Adventist University
Net price / yr$14,265$24,345
Total net cost$57,060$97,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,151$53,723
Median debt$19,500$24,500
Payback20.4 yrs18.2 yrs
20-year net return-$1,240$9,880

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Southern Adventist University?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, at $14,265 a year after aid versus $24,345 — a gap of $10,080 a year, or $40,320 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Southern Adventist University graduates earn more?

Southern Adventist University graduates report a median $53,723 ten years after entry, $2,572 more than the $51,151 at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Southern Adventist University?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $24,500 at Southern Adventist University, a difference of $5,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, against 49% at Southern Adventist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Southern Adventist University: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Southern Adventist University a better value?
Southern Adventist University. It clears its $97,380 net cost in about 18.2 years versus 20.4 years at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, on median earnings of $53,723 vs $51,151 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Southern Adventist University?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: $14,265/yr net price after aid versus $24,345/yr at Southern Adventist University — a difference of $10,080 a year, or about $40,320 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Southern Adventist University graduates earn more?
Southern Adventist University graduates earn a median $53,723 ten years after entry, versus $51,151 at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga — a $2,572 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.