Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Trevecca Nazarene University: which has better ROI?

Public, Chattanooga TN · vs · Private nonprofit, Nashville TN

Option A Chattanooga, TN

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Net price / year
$14,265
Earnings, 10 years
$51,151
Payback
20.4 yrs

Option B Nashville, TN

Trevecca Nazarene University

Net price / year
$16,813
Earnings, 10 years
$49,378
Payback
66.1 yrs
The verdict

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,060 in 20.4 years versus 66.1 years at Trevecca Nazarene University, on median earnings of $51,151 vs $49,378 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureThe University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaTrevecca Nazarene University
Net price / yr$14,265$16,813
Total net cost$57,060$67,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,151$49,378
Median debt$19,500$18,744
Payback20.4 yrs66.1 yrs
20-year net return-$1,240-$46,892

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Trevecca Nazarene University?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, at $14,265 a year after aid versus $16,813 — a gap of $2,548 a year, or $10,192 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Trevecca Nazarene University graduates earn more?

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates report a median $51,151 ten years after entry, $1,773 more than the $49,378 at Trevecca Nazarene University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Trevecca Nazarene University?

Trevecca Nazarene University: its completers carry a median $18,744 in federal loans versus $19,500 at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, a difference of $756. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Trevecca Nazarene University, against 50% at The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga vs Trevecca Nazarene University: frequently asked questions

Is The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Trevecca Nazarene University a better value?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. It clears its $57,060 net cost in about 20.4 years versus 66.1 years at Trevecca Nazarene University, on median earnings of $51,151 vs $49,378 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Trevecca Nazarene University?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga: $14,265/yr net price after aid versus $16,813/yr at Trevecca Nazarene University — a difference of $2,548 a year, or about $10,192 over four years.
Do The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga or Trevecca Nazarene University graduates earn more?
The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga graduates earn a median $51,151 ten years after entry, versus $49,378 at Trevecca Nazarene University — a $1,773 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.